Faculty Directory of Mechanical & Automation Engineering


 

Name

Prof.N.R. Chauhan

Dr.Chauhan

Designation

Professor & Head of Department, Training and Placement Officer (MAE)

Qualification

M.Tech from IIT Roorkee, Ph.D  from IIT Roorkee

Area of Specialization

Machine Design Engineering, Tribology, Fluid Film Bearing, Alternate Fuels, Composite Materials, Robotics and Automation

Name

Prof. Manoj Soni


Dr Manoj

Designation

Professor 

Qualification

M.Tech (IIT Delhi), Ph.D  from DTU erstwhile DCE.

Area of Specialization

Prosthetics, Mechatronics, Production Engineering

Name

Dr. Omendra Kumar Singh

DSC 0024

Designation

Associate Professor

Qualification

B.Sc. Engineering (Mechanical) from REC, Calicut, Graduation Certificate of DMET in Marine Engineering, M.Tech. (Thermal Science) (Gold Medalist) from AMU, Aligarh, Ph.D. from IIT Delhi

Area of Specialization

Thermal Science, Thermal Power Plants, Thermal Energy Systems, Refrigeration & Air-conditioning

Name

Ms. Deepti Chhabra

DSC 0022

Designation

Assistant Professor

Qualification

Ph.D. (Pursuing – DTU), M.Tech. (Mech. Engg. -IASE University),            B.Tech. (IGIT- Delhi)

Area of Specialization

Industrial Engineering, Operations Management, Computer Aided Manufacturing. 

Name

Dr. Pankaj Tomar

DSC 0013 

Designation

Assistant Professor

Qualification

M.Tech (IIT Delhi), Ph.D  from IIT Delhi

Area of Specialization

Applied Mechanics 

Name

Dr. Shipra Aggarwal

DSC 0028

 

Designation

Assistant Professor

Qualification

Ph.D (IIT Delhi), M.Tech (NIT Kurushetra), B.Tech (IGIT, GGSIPU)

Area of Specialization

Tribology of fluid film bearings, CAD, Material Science

Name

Dr. Vivek Chawla

DSC 0032

Designation

Assistant Professor

Qualification

Ph.D (NIT), M.Tech (DITE Delhi), PGDBA (MBA, Symbiosis Pune)

Area of Specialization

Tool Design and Manufacture, CAD/CAM Applications, Production systems & Management

Name

Ms. Deepti Jaiswal

DSC 0023

Designation

Assistant Professor

Qualification

M.Tech (SLIET, Longowal), Pursuing Ph.D  (IIT Delhi)

Area of Specialization

Welding & Material Science.

 

Name

Dr. Tina Chaudhary

Ms. Tina

Designation

Assistant Professor (On Contract)

Qualification

B.Tech. (MAE) from IGIT (GGSIPU), M.Tech in Robotics & Automation from IGDTUW, PhD (Jamia Milia Islamia University, Delhi)

Area of Specialization

Robotics & Automation, Production Engineering, Micro-Machining.

 

Name

Mr. Yusuf Parvez

Mr. yusuf

Designation

Assistant Professor (On Contract)

Qualification

Pursuing Ph.D from JMI, M.Tech. (IIT, Delhi), B.Tech (AMU, Aligarh)

Area of Specialization

Thermal Science, Thermal Power Plants, Steam Turbine based Cogeneration in Industries, Renewable Energy Systems

 

Name

Mr. Urfi Khan

Mr. urfi

Designation

Assistant Professor (On Contract)

Qualification

M. Tech. (Production and Industrial Engineering) from Jamia Milia Islamia University, Delhi

Area of Specialization

Mechatronics, Modelling & Simulation, Optimization for Engineering, Computer Aided Design

 

Name

Mr. Ravinder Kumar

    Ravinder M

Designation

Assistant Professor

Qualification

B.Tech (IIT Ropar),  M.Tech (IIT Kanpur)

Area of Specialization

Computational Fluid Dynamics,

Computational Heat Transfer.

 

Name

Dr Pooja Bhati

   Pooja bhati

Designation

Assistant Professor

Qualification

B.Tech. (MAE) from IGIT (GGSIPU),M.Tech (Jamia Milia Islamia University, Delhi)

PhD (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi)

Area of Specialization

Biomaterials, Biomedical Devices, Polymers,

Polymer Processing, Composites and Scaffolds.

https://pooja1380.wixsite.com/biomaterial




You are here: Faculty Directory